Advocacy Committee
Members:
  • Monica Caldicott, Chair, RAILS Board, School Library Representative
  • Jean Carroll, RAILS Board, Public Library Trustee
  • Alice Creason, RAILS Board, Public Library Trustee
  • Stephanie Nissen, Academic Library Representative
  • Amy Walsh, School Library Representative
  • Catherine Yanikoski, RAILS Board, Specialized Library Representative
  • Monica Harris (RAILS ex officio)
  • Joe Filapek (RAILS ex officio)
  • Dan Bostrom (RAILS ex officio)
Work Documents:
Meetings:
Consortia Committee
Members:
  • Thomas Stagg, RAILS Board Rep & Consortia Committee Chair
  • Martin Kong, CARLI Rep
  • Elizabeth Clarage, CARLI Alternate
  • Rebecca Malinowski, CCS Rep
  • Kate Hall, CCS Alternate
  • Matt Hammermeister, Pinnacle Rep
  • Megan Millen, Pinnacle Alternate
  • Emily Faulkner, PrairieCat Rep
  • Carolyn Coulter, PrairieCat Alternate
  • Rene Leyva, RAILS Board Rep
  • Jennifer Slaney, RRLC Rep
  • Kendal Orrison, RSA Rep
  • Alissa Williams, RSA Alternate
  • Aaron Skog, SWAN Rep
  • Tim Jarzemsky, SWAN Alternate
  • Cassandra Thompson (IHLS ex officio)
  • Gwen Harrison (ISL ex officio)
  • Anne Slaughter (RAILS ex officio)
  • Alex Vancina, RAILS Board President (RAILS ex officio)
Meetings:
Equity, Diversity & Inclusion Committee
Members:
  • Dianne Hollister, RAILS Board, Chair
  • Rosie Camargo, RAILS Board
  • Vanessa Villarreal, RAILS Board
  • Joslyn Bowling Dixon, Oak Park Public Library 
  • Victoria Blackmer, Robert R. Jones Public Library
  • Christy Coulter, Kewanee Life Skills & Re-Entry Center Library 
  • Renee Grassi, Lake Bluff Public Library 
  • Cindy Khatri, Downers Grove Public Library 
  • Mikayla Kitchen, East Moline Public Library 
  • Kristen Lansdown, Depaul University Library 
  • Lucas McKeever, Downers Grove Public Library 
  • Michelle Mistalski, Northbrook Public Library, BIPOC Library Workers Networking Group representative 
  • Tamara Jenkins, ILA Diversity Committee respresentative (ex officio)
  • Patricia Chavez, IACRL-DEI Committee representative (ex officio)
  • RAILS Board President (RAILS ex officio)
  • Monica Harris, RAILS Executive Director (RAILS ex officio)
  • Joseph Filapek, RAILS Associate Executive Director (RAILS ex officio)
  • Kate Niehoff, RAILS Director of Consulting  & Continueing Education (RAILS ex officio)
Work Documents:
Meetings:
Executive Committee
Members:
  • Alex Vancina, Chair and President
  • Gwen Gregory, Vice President
  • Julie Milavec, Secretary
  • Karen Voitik, Treasurer
  • Rene Leyva, At Large Member-determined by board election
Meetings:
Nominating Committee
Members:

The Nominating Committee is appointed by the President of the System Board. No currently sitting System Director may serve on the Nominating Committee.

Meetings:
Policy Committee
Members:
  • Gwen Gregory, RAILS Board - Committee Chair and Vice President
  • Alice Creason, RAILS Board
  • Thomas Stagg, RAILS Board
  • Jennifer Hovanec, RAILS Board
  • Catherine Yanikoski, RAILS Board
  • RAILS Board President (ex officio)
  • Monica Harris (RAILS ex officio)
Work Documents:
Meetings:
Resource Sharing Committee
Members:
  • Becky Spratford, Chair, La Grange Public Library, Term Expires: June 30, 2025
  • Dianne Hollister, RAILS Board, Term Expires: June 30, 2025
  • Julie Milavec, RAILS Board, Term Expires: June 30, 2025
  • Dr. Marlo Barnett, Calumet Public School District 132
  • Amy Dodson, Fox River Valley Libraries
  • Guillermo Gasca, Morton College, Term expires: June 30, 2024
  • Travis Givens, Elmhurst University
  • Laure Long, East Moline Public Library
  • Annie Miskewitch, Schaumburg Township District Library, Term expires: June 30, 2024
  • Jeanne Modelski, ​Nalco (Ecolab), Term expires: June 30, 2025
  • Leslie Bednar (IHLS ex officio)
  • Gwen Harrison (Illinois State Library ex officio)
  • Alex Vancina (RAILS ex officio as Board President)
  • Monica Harris (RAILS ex officio)
  • Joe Filapek (RAILS ex officio)
  • Mark Hatch (RAILS ex officio)
  • Leila Heath (RAILS ex officio)
  • Anne Slaughter (RAILS ex officio)
Meetings:
Universal Service Committee
Members:
  • Alice Creason, Chair, RAILS Board
  • Catherine Yanikoski, RAILS Board
  • Angela Campbell, Rock Island Public Library
  • Su Reynders, Mount Prospect Public Library
  • Michelle Roubal, Joliet Junior College
  • Brooke Sievers, Addison Public Library
  • Lynn Stainbrook, Rockford Public Library
  • Alissa Williams, Morton Public Library District
  • Monica Harris (RAILS ex officio)
  • Joe Filapek (RAILS ex officio)
  • Leila Heath (RAILS ex officio)
  • RAILS Board President (RAILS ex officio)
  • Greg McCormick (Illinois State Library ex officio)
  • Gwen Harrison (Illinois State Library ex officio)
Meetings: