- Monica Caldicott, Chair, RAILS Board, School Library Representative
- Jean Carroll, RAILS Board, Public Library Trustee
- Alice Creason, Public Library Trustee
- Stephanie Nissen, Academic Library Representative
- Amy Walsh, School Library Representative
- Yolande Wilburn, Public Library Representative
- Catherine Yanikoski, RAILS Board, Specialized Library Representative
- Monica Harris (RAILS ex officio)
- Joe Filapek (RAILS ex officio)
- Dan Bostrom (RAILS ex officio)
RAILS Board Committees
Advocacy Committee
Members:
Work Documents:
Meetings:
- Advocacy Committee Meetings (agendas, minutes, etc.)
Consortia Committee
Members:
- Thomas Stagg, RAILS Board Rep & Consortia Committee Chair
- Martin Kong, CARLI Rep
- Elizabeth Clarage, CARLI Alternate
- Rebecca Malinowski, CCS Rep
- Kate Hall, CCS Alternate
- Matt Hammermeister, Pinnacle Rep
- Megan Millen, Pinnacle Alternate
- Emily Faulkner, PrairieCat Rep
- Carolyn Coulter, PrairieCat Alternate
- Rene Leyva, RAILS Board Rep
- Jennifer Slaney, RRLC Rep
- Kendal Orrison, RSA Rep
- Alissa Williams, RSA Alternate
- Aaron Skog, SWAN Rep
- Tim Jarzemsky, SWAN Alternate
- Cassandra Thompson (IHLS ex officio)
- Gwen Harrison (ISL ex officio)
- Anne Slaughter (RAILS ex officio)
- Alex Vancina, RAILS Board President (RAILS ex officio)
Meetings:
- Consortia Committee Meetings (agendas, minutes, etc.)
Equity, Diversity & Inclusion Committee
Members:
- Dianne Hollister, RAILS Board, Chair
- Rosie Camargo, RAILS Board
- Vanessa Villarreal, RAILS Board
- Christy Coulter, Kewanee Life Skills & Re-Entry Center Library
- Cindy Khatri, Downers Grove Public Library
- Mikayla Kitchen, East Moline Public Library
- Kristen Lansdown, Depaul University Library
- Lucas McKeever, Downers Grove Public Library
- TBD, BIPOC Library Workers Networking Group representative (ex officio)
- Tamara Jenkins, ILA Diversity Committee respresentative (ex officio)
- Patricia Chavez, IACRL-DEI Committee representative (ex officio)
- RAILS Board President (RAILS ex officio)
- Monica Harris, RAILS Executive Director (RAILS ex officio)
- Joseph Filapek, RAILS Associate Executive Director (RAILS ex officio)
- Kate Niehoff, RAILS Director of Consulting & Continueing Education (RAILS ex officio)
Resource Links:
Work Documents:
Meetings:
- Equity, Diversity & Inclusion Committee Meetings (agendas, minutes, etc.)
Executive Committee
Members:
- Alex Vancina, Chair and President
- Gwen Gregory, Vice President
- Julie Milavec, Secretary
- Karen Voitik, Treasurer
- Rene Leyva, At Large Member-determined by board election
Work Documents:
Meetings:
- Executive Committee Meetings (agendas, minutes, etc.)
Nominating Committee
Members:
The Nominating Committee is appointed by the President of the System Board. No currently sitting System Director may serve on the Nominating Committee.
Meetings:
- Nominating Committee Meetings (agendas, minutes, etc.)
Policy Committee
Members:
- Gwen Gregory, RAILS Board - Committee Chair and Vice President
- Alice Creason, RAILS Board
- Thomas Stagg, RAILS Board
- Jennifer Hovanec, RAILS Board
- Catherine Yanikoski, RAILS Board
- RAILS Board President (ex officio)
- Monica Harris (RAILS ex officio)
Work Documents:
Meetings:
- Policy Committee Meetings (agendas, minutes, etc.)
Resource Sharing Committee
Members:
- Becky Spratford, Chair, La Grange Public Library, Term Expires: June 30, 2025
- Dianne Hollister, RAILS Board, Term Expires: June 30, 2025
- Julie Milavec, RAILS Board, Term Expires: June 30, 2025
- Dr. Marlo Barnett, Calumet Public School District 132
- Amy Dodson, Fox River Valley Libraries
- Guillermo Gasca, Morton College, Term expires: June 30, 2024
- Travis Givens, Elmhurst University
- Laure Long, East Moline Public Library
- Annie Miskewitch, Schaumburg Township District Library, Term expires: June 30, 2024
- Jeanne Modelski, ​Nalco (Ecolab), Term expires: June 30, 2025
- Leslie Bednar (IHLS ex officio)
- Gwen Harrison (Illinois State Library ex officio)
- Alex Vancina (RAILS ex officio as Board President)
- Monica Harris (RAILS ex officio)
- Joe Filapek (RAILS ex officio)
- Mark Hatch (RAILS ex officio)
- Leila Heath (RAILS ex officio)
- Anne Slaughter (RAILS ex officio)
Work Documents:
Meetings:
- Resource Sharing Committee Meetings (agendas, minutes, etc.)
Subcommittees:
Universal Service Committee
Members:
- Alice Creason, Chair, RAILS Board
- Catherine Yanikoski, RAILS Board
- Angela Campbell, Rock Island Public Library
- Su Reynders, Mount Prospect Public Library
- Michelle Roubal, Joliet Junior College
- Brooke Sievers, Addison Public Library
- Lynn Stainbrook, Rockford Public Library
- Alissa Williams, Morton Public Library District
- Monica Harris (RAILS ex officio)
- Joe Filapek (RAILS ex officio)
- Leila Heath (RAILS ex officio)
- RAILS Board President (RAILS ex officio)
- Greg McCormick (Illinois State Library ex officio)
- Gwen Harrison (Illinois State Library ex officio)
Meetings:
- Universal Service Committee Meetings (agendas, minutes, etc.)